December 07, 2016
Frankincense has been traded in the Middle East and North Africa for upwards of 5,000 years. It is believed that the Babylonians and Assyrians burned it during religious ceremonies. The ancient Egyptians bought entire boatloads of the resin from the Phoenicians, using it in incense, insect repellent, perfume, cosmetics and salves for wounds and sores; as well as in the embalming process.
The ancient Greeks and Romans also imported massive amounts, which they burned as incense, used during cremations and took for a wide variety of ailments. By this time, medical practitioners had recognized and documented the substances’ antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Frankincense has been used by both the West and the East for centuries to treat a number of conditions, including rheumatism, skin disease, nervous complaints, digestive problems, and respiratory infections.
At the time Jesus is thought to have been born, frankincense and myrrh may have been worth more than their weight in the third gift presented by the wise men: gold.
October 06, 2021
September 15, 2021
With flu season around the corner, it’s important to start prioritizing your health and wellness and make sure you have the tools you need for a strong defense. One of our favorite essential oils for this time of year is Cypress essential oil, also known as Cupressus sempervirens.
Cypress comes from an ornamental tree and is a member of the Cupressaceae family. Native to many regions including northern America, Africa, southeastern Europe and western Asia, cypress essential oil is a widely used medicinal plant. Research has shown that cypress essential oil has antimicrobial, antiviral and antioxidant benefits making it a great essential oil for overall wellness. Here are some of the ways cypress essential oil can support your wellness daily:
August 30, 2021
Join the wellness conversation for aromatherapy tips, special offers and more.